Bergen County  »  07647  »  New York Ave  »  200 New York Ave

200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 New York Avenue, Northvale
Zip code 07647
County Bergen
Municipality Northvale Borough
Block 605
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

Sale date 08/16/2021
Sale price $408,491
Arm's length
Property tax $10,813

Lot & Building Information for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

Building sqft 1,870
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R 7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

• • Improvements for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647?

200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,900, the tax amount paid for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647 is $10,812.

When was 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647 was last sold in 08/16/2021 for $408,491.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2021 $408,491
07/30/2004 $410,000
03/13/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2020 - D Mortgage
11/10/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
07/30/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

Access detailed property tax data for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, NJ 07647. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,813
Market value $324,900

Assessment History for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,900 $324,900 3.328 $10,813 +3.94%
2024 $324,900 $324,900 3.202 $10,403 +3.52%
2023 $324,900 $324,900 3.093 $10,049 +2.42%
2022 $324,900 $324,900 3.02 $9,812 -0.20%
2021 $324,900 $324,900 3.026 $9,831 -0.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 New York Avenue, Northvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.52
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.14
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.14
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.23
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.52
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.14
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.23
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.18
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 2.47

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.14