Bergen County  »  07647  »  School St  »  184 School St

184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 School Street, Northvale
Zip code 07647
County Bergen
Municipality Northvale Borough
Block 819
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 School Street, Northvale

Sale date 02/08/2023
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,227

Lot & Building Information for 184 School Street, Northvale

Building sqft 1,933
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R 7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 184 School Street, Northvale

• • Improvements for 184 School Street, Northvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 School Street, Northvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647?

184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,400, the tax amount paid for 184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 is $10,629.

When was 184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 last sold and what was the last sale price?

184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 was last sold in 02/08/2023 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 School Street, Northvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 School Street, Northvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2023 $485,000
10/09/2013 $325,000
02/13/2013 $167,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 184 School Street, Northvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184 School Street, Northvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2033
02/08/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2013 - D
03/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184 School Street, Northvale

Access detailed property tax data for 184 School Street, Northvale, NJ 07647. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,227
Market value $319,400

Assessment History for 184 School Street, Northvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 School Street, Northvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $319,400 $319,400 3.202 $10,227 +3.52%
2023 $319,400 $319,400 3.093 $9,879 +2.42%
2022 $319,400 $319,400 3.02 $9,646 -0.20%
2021 $319,400 $319,400 3.026 $9,665 -0.20%
2020 $319,400 $319,400 3.032 $9,684 +3.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 School Street, Northvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 School Street, Northvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.52
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.79
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.79
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.87
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.52
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.79
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.87
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.86
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 2.10

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.79
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.40
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.97
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 3.01
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 3.07

Neighbors for 184 School Street, Northvale

Here are the neighbors for 184 School Street, Northvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186 School St, Northvale 1,970 07/29/2013 $315,000
184 Glanz Ave, Northvale 1,008 01/31/2018 $364,000
179 Scharer Ave, Northvale 1,129 08/16/2014 $269,000
182 School St, Northvale 3,025 11/04/2024 $249,566
183 Scharer Ave, Northvale 1,782 03/28/2008 $415,000
185 High St, Northvale 1,082 09/09/2022 $150,000
180 Glanz Ave, Northvale 1,080 04/18/2016 $1
187 School St, Northvale 864
189 Scharer Ave, Northvale 1,866
186 High St, Northvale 1,360 12/21/2009
185 Scharer Ave, Northvale 1,866
178 Glanz Ave, Northvale 1,498 06/17/1999 $1
176 Glanz Ave, Northvale 1,499 08/22/1994 $120,000
187 Scharer Ave, Northvale 953 12/03/2020 $290,000
181 Scharer Ave, Northvale 1,399 09/26/2020 $485,000
181 High St, Northvale 1,757 08/12/2008 $101,000
179 High St, Northvale
183 High St, Northvale 1,056 12/16/2011 $336,000
188 Bradley Ave, Northvale 1,080 07/25/2024 $560,000
185 School St, Northvale 1,400 03/04/2022 $268,000