Bergen County  »  07647  »  High St  »  523 High St

523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 High Street, Northvale
Zip code 07647
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 102
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 High Street, Northvale

Property tax $13,630

Lot & Building Information for 523 High Street, Northvale

Building sqft 2,490
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 523 High Street, Northvale

• • Improvements for 523 High Street, Northvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 High Street, Northvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647?

523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,800, the tax amount paid for 523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 is $14,338.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 High Street, Northvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 High Street, Northvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 523 High Street, Northvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/02/2019 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 High Street, Northvale

Access detailed property tax data for 523 High Street, Northvale, NJ 07647. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,630
Market value $495,800

Assessment History for 523 High Street, Northvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 High Street, Northvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $495,800 $495,800 2.749 $13,630 +3.93%
2023 $495,800 $495,800 2.645 $13,114 +2.36%
2022 $495,800 $495,800 2.584 $12,811 +0.35%
2021 $495,800 $495,800 2.575 $12,767 +2.30%
2020 $495,800 $495,800 2.517 $12,479 +2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 High Street, Northvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 High Street, Northvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.59
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.73
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.73
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.81
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.59
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.73
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.81
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.86
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 2.05

Nearest high schools