Bergen County  »  07648  »  Broadway  »  669 Broadway

669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 669 Broadway, Norwood
Zip code 07648
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 120
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 669 Broadway, Norwood

Sale date 07/16/2002
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,082

Lot & Building Information for 669 Broadway, Norwood

Building sqft 3,154
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1876

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 669 Broadway, Norwood

• • Improvements for 669 Broadway, Norwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 669 Broadway, Norwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648?

669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648 was built in 1876 and has a total of 3,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,200, the tax amount paid for 669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648 is $11,082.

When was 669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648 last sold and what was the last sale price?

669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648 was last sold in 07/16/2002 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 669 Broadway, Norwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 669 Broadway, Norwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2002 $440,000

Title Documents for 669 Broadway, Norwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/27/2052
06/14/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2031
03/12/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/16/2018 - D
03/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2018 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/25/2009 - D
04/14/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
07/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 669 Broadway, Norwood

Access detailed property tax data for 669 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,082
Market value $383,200

Assessment History for 669 Broadway, Norwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 669 Broadway, Norwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,200 $383,200 2.892 $11,082 +5.20%
2024 $383,200 $383,200 2.749 $10,534 +4.89%
2023 $379,700 $379,700 2.645 $10,043 +2.36%
2022 $379,700 $379,700 2.584 $9,811 +0.35%
2021 $379,700 $379,700 2.575 $9,777 +2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 669 Broadway, Norwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 669 Broadway, Norwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.14
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.14
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.21
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.21
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.14
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.21
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.12
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.47
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.63

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.14
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.27
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 2.43
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 2.52
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 3.18

Neighbors for 669 Broadway, Norwood

Here are the neighbors for 669 Broadway, Norwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
677 Broadway, Norwood 2,837 01/15/2021 $680,000
701 Broadway, Norwood 1,686
376 Tappan Rd, Norwood 2,560 01/24/2024 $1
399 Summit St, Norwood 2,876 06/28/2017 $850,000
295 Summit St, Norwood 2,527 05/06/2024 $89,910
268 Hudson Ave, Norwood 2,066 12/14/2011 $1
673 Broadway, Norwood 1,411 05/16/2024 $865,000
386 Tappan Rd, Norwood 1,272 12/16/2009 $425,000
410 Tappan Rd, Norwood 1,078 12/13/2018 $350,000
287 Summit St, Norwood 4,142 08/04/2010 $850,000
303 Summit St, Norwood 3,000 10/09/1996 $286,000
325 Summit St, Norwood 2,156 07/17/2018 $579,000
270 Hudson Ave, Norwood 2,002
370 Tappan Rd, Norwood 4,190 12/30/2021 $831,000
309 Summit St, Norwood 3,480 03/23/2017 $10
263 Summit St, Norwood 1,272
711 Broadway, Norwood 3,568 07/31/2003 $832,000
402 Tappan Rd, Norwood 1,495 04/20/2018 $475,000
283 Summit St, Norwood 3,307 09/20/1995 $422,500
319 Summit St, Norwood 1,246