Bergen County  »  07648  »  Austin Ave  »  5 Austin Ave

5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood
Zip code 07648
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 140
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

Sale date 10/16/2015
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,639

Lot & Building Information for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.269
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

• • Improvements for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648?

5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 is $11,192.

When was 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648 was last sold in 10/16/2015 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2015 $430,000
06/17/2003 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/30/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2015 - D
10/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, NJ 07648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,639
Market value $387,000

Assessment History for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $387,000 $387,000 2.749 $10,639 +3.93%
2023 $387,000 $387,000 2.645 $10,236 +2.36%
2022 $387,000 $387,000 2.584 $10,000 +0.35%
2021 $387,000 $387,000 2.575 $9,965 +2.30%
2020 $387,000 $387,000 2.517 $9,741 +2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.30
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.30
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.40
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.40
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.30
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.40
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.06
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.40
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.41

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.40
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.04
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 2.24
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 2.34
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 2.88

Neighbors for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood

Here are the neighbors for 5 Austin Avenue, Norwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
315 Kensington, Norwood 1,870 08/29/2023 $620,000
25 Dale CT, Norwood 1,368 06/16/2014
35 Dale CT, Norwood 2,880 11/19/2010 $625,000
1 Austin Ave, Norwood 2,944 08/26/2023 $1
75 Tappan Rd, Norwood
130 Mills Ave, Norwood 2,520 07/23/2013 $665,000
140 Mills Ave, Norwood 2,172 04/25/2001 $240,000
20 Mills Ave, Norwood 1,899 02/16/2023 $1
13 Tappan Rd, Norwood 1,872
6 John Cir, Norwood 1,860 11/05/2021 $10
4 John Cir, Norwood 3,849 01/11/2022 $10
85 Tappan Rd, Norwood 1,938 10/21/2016 $205,000
5 Dale CT, Norwood 2,269 12/18/1996 $216,000
15 Dale CT, Norwood 2,250
2 John Cir, Norwood 2,070 08/24/2017 $550,000
240 Kensington Ave, Norwood 1,730 06/25/2019 $525,000
6 Valley Pl, Norwood 2,388 03/21/2022 $603,500
2 John St, Norwood 1,660 07/23/2024 $750,000
120 Mills Ave, Norwood 2,448 12/07/2009 $357,500
10 Valley Pl, Norwood 2,136 09/23/2016 $375,000