7 Broad Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information
7 Broad Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Broad Street, Norwood |
| Zip code | 07648 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Norwood Borough |
| Block | 156 |
| Lot | 32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
| Sale date | 12/01/1998 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $38,692 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
| Building sqft | 9,552 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.732
|
| Year built | 1960 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
- • Improvements for 7 Broad Street, Norwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Broad Street, Norwood
This Store-Other (739) located at 7 Broad Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 has a total of 9,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.
What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Broad Street, Norwood, NJ 07648?7 Broad Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,337,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Broad Street, Norwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/01/1998 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Broad Street, Norwood, NJ 07648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $38,692 |
| Market value | $1,337,900 |
Assessment History for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Broad Street, Norwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,337,900 | $1,337,900 | 2.892 | $38,692 | +5.20% |
| 2024 | $1,337,900 | $1,337,900 | 2.749 | $36,779 | +3.93% |
| 2023 | $1,337,900 | $1,337,900 | 2.645 | $35,387 | +2.36% |
| 2022 | $1,337,900 | $1,337,900 | 2.584 | $34,571 | +0.35% |
| 2021 | $1,337,900 | $1,337,900 | 2.575 | $34,451 | +2.30% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 5,724 |
| Median age | 48.2 |
| Average household income | $194,787 |
| Family households | 80.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,966 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.82 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $703,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $722,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Broad Street, Norwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Broad Street, Norwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7 Broad Street, Norwood
Here are the neighbors for 7 Broad Street, Norwood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 62 Adams St, Norwood | 1,674 | 12/05/2022 | $650,000 |
| 59 Burlington St, Norwood | 2,188 | ||
| 39 Broad St, Norwood | 1,360 | 10/11/2019 | $750,000 |
| 21 Carter St, Norwood | 1,893 | 10/02/2018 | $545,000 |
| 70 Adams St, Norwood | 2,736 | 05/02/2002 | $1 |
| 80 Adams St, Norwood | 1,396 | ||
| 86 Adams St, Norwood | 1,356 | 07/31/2006 | $675,000 |