Bergen County  »  07640  »  3rd St  »  35 3rd St

35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park
Zip code 07640
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 160
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

Sale date 01/20/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,233

Lot & Building Information for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

Building sqft 3,674
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

• • Improvements for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640?

35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $734,200, the tax amount paid for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 is $21,233.

When was 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was last sold in 01/20/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2015 $1
12/16/2009 $519,000
06/19/1997 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2023 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/06/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/20/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2009 - D
02/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,233
Market value $734,200

Assessment History for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $734,200 $734,200 2.892 $21,233 +5.20%
2024 $734,200 $734,200 2.749 $20,183 +3.93%
2023 $734,200 $734,200 2.645 $19,420 +2.36%
2022 $734,200 $734,200 2.584 $18,972 +0.35%
2021 $734,200 $734,200 2.575 $18,906 +2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 3rd Street, Harrington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.70
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.70
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.75
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.75
T. Baldwin Demarest Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 373 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.70
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.75
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.02
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.05
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.46

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 0.61