Bergen County  »  07436  »  Riverside Dr  »  48 Riverside Dr

48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 2004
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

Sale date 04/24/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,249

Lot & Building Information for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 1,004
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436?

48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,200, the tax amount paid for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $4,986.

When was 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 04/24/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $1
08/16/2022 $4,300
12/16/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/24/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/24/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/23/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/23/2025
10/19/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/19/2023
08/16/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/20/2018 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/06/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,249
Market value $228,200

Assessment History for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $207,600 $207,600 2.3 $4,775 +4.37%
2023 $192,700 $192,700 2.374 $4,575 +8.18%
2022 $179,800 $179,800 2.352 $4,229 +23.76%
2021 $111,300 $111,300 3.07 $3,417 +2.37%
2020 $111,300 $111,300 2.999 $3,338 +3.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Riverside Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.36
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.36
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.56
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.56
Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.36
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 0.37
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.15
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.25
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.29

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.03
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.15
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.25
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.29