735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Wythe Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02217-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/30/2023
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,943

Lot & Building Information for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,400
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 80 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 1,440
Building dimensions 30 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 has a total of 1,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,101,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $10
06/02/2023 $1,700,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023071000387002)
06/30/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Deed
(2023071000387001)
06/02/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Deed
(2023060600591001)
10/12/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3890001046189)
10/12/1984 - R Deed
(3670001046067)
10/12/1984 - R Deed
(3660001046066)
01/20/1984 - R Deed
(3890000998589)
02/09/1983 - R Mortgage
(3590000946659)
02/09/1983 - R Deed
(3580000946658)
03/16/1972 - R Deed
(37230054401733)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,943
Estimated property tax: $3,943
Tax assessor's market value: $1,101,000
Assessed value: $66,060

Assessment History for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,101,000 $66,060 $19,872 19.843% $3,943 $3,943 -0.45%
2024/25 $884,000 $53,040 $19,722 20.085% $3,961 $3,961 +6.00%
2023/24 $781,000 $46,860 $18,606 20.085% $3,737 $3,737 +4.82%
2022/23 $613,000 $36,780 $17,554 20.309% $3,565 $3,565 +7.84%
2021/22 $586,000 $35,160 $16,560 19.963% $3,306 $3,306 -5.14%

Permits for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Union Ave & Flushing Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.525
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wallabout St/Wythe Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.103

Neighbors for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 735 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
731 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn 4,950 07/17/2001
72 Penn St, Brooklyn 3,240 04/11/2013 $950,000
741 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn 9,900 06/29/1983
43 Rutledge St, Brooklyn 2,825 03/06/2001
62 Penn St, Brooklyn 5,800 02/16/1979
80 Penn St, Brooklyn 2,732 07/15/2001
66 Penn St, Brooklyn 10,680 04/29/2015
70 Penn St, Brooklyn 3,465 07/05/1979
76 Penn St, Brooklyn 2,864 07/15/2022
737 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 11/08/1996
42 Penn St, Brooklyn 6,829 10/01/2020 $3,300,000
32 Penn St, Brooklyn 15,730 03/06/2001
283 Penn St, Brooklyn 4,400 08/07/1978
74 Penn St, Brooklyn 3,060 12/06/2007 $925,000
78 Penn St, Brooklyn 2,864 08/24/2020
82 Penn St, Brooklyn 2,732 07/21/2020
49 Rutledge St, Brooklyn 8,032 03/06/2001
762 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn 150,000 04/20/2007 $16,500,000
719 Kent Ave, Brooklyn 5,152 12/26/2012 $2,210,000
723 Kent Ave, Brooklyn 6,125 12/26/2012 $2,210,000