Bergen County  »  07675  »  Addison Ter  »  8 Addison Ter

8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood
Zip code 07675
County Bergen
Municipality Old Tappan Borough
Block 801
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

Sale date 09/15/2022
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,175

Lot & Building Information for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

Building sqft 1,554
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.592
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family District (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

• • Improvements for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675?

8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $604,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675 is $14,174.

When was 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675 was last sold in 09/15/2022 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2022 $1,050,000
05/19/2006 $705,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/15/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/21/2035
05/21/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2005 - D
07/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, NJ 07675. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,175
Market value $604,200

Assessment History for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $604,200 $604,200 2.346 $14,175 +6.54%
2024 $604,200 $604,200 2.202 $13,304 +2.23%
2023 $604,200 $604,200 2.154 $13,014 +9.27%
2022 $559,700 $559,700 2.128 $11,910 +0.24%
2021 $559,700 $559,700 2.123 $11,882 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Addison Terrace, Westwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 0.33
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 0.33
T. Baldwin Demarest Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 373 0.90
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 0.92
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.05
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.60
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.62
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.03

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 0.68