Bergen County  »  07675  »  Edith St  »  42 Edith St

42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Edith Street, Westwood
Zip code 07675
County Bergen
Municipality Old Tappan Borough
Block 1901
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

Sale date 10/05/2022
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,273

Lot & Building Information for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

Building sqft 2,837
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.875
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family District (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

• • Improvements for 42 Edith Street, Westwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Edith Street, Westwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675?

42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $778,900, the tax amount paid for 42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675 is $18,272.

When was 42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675 was last sold in 10/05/2022 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Edith Street, Westwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2022 $950,000

Title Documents for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2022 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/05/2022 - D
11/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2022 - D
11/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Edith Street, Westwood, NJ 07675. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,273
Market value $778,900

Assessment History for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Edith Street, Westwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $778,900 $778,900 2.346 $18,273 +6.54%
2024 $778,900 $778,900 2.202 $17,151 +2.23%
2023 $778,900 $778,900 2.154 $16,778 +1.22%
2022 $778,900 $778,900 2.128 $16,575 +0.24%
2021 $778,900 $778,900 2.123 $16,536 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Edith Street, Westwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Edith Street, Westwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

T. Baldwin Demarest Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 373 0.50
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 0.54
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.11
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 0.54
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.19
Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 1.19
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.53
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.63

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 0.71
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.63
Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 2.08
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 2.53
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 2.81

Neighbors for 42 Edith Street, Westwood

Here are the neighbors for 42 Edith Street, Westwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1019 Westwood Ave, Westwood 4,378 08/21/2013 $773,000
2 Forest Ave, Westwood 1,756
6 Manwarren CT, Westwood 3,996 01/07/1994 $145,000
38 Seneca CT, Westwood 2,922 08/20/1993 $445,000
6 Forest Ave, Westwood 4,142 08/01/2022 $740,000
1039 Westwood Ave, Westwood 5,039 02/18/2025 $3,150,000
5 Forest Ave, Westwood 3,792 11/20/1998 $349,505
1043 Westwood Ave, Westwood 3,799 07/29/2025 $1,415,000
40 Seneca CT, Westwood 2,836 02/21/2013 $707,500
34 Seneca CT, Westwood 3,059 09/07/2016 $875,000
1 Forest Ave, Westwood 2,056 04/19/1999 $306,000
1015 Westwood Ave, Westwood 4,154 08/25/2004 $750,000
39 Edith St, Westwood 3,667 06/24/2013 $999,000
10 Forest Ave, Westwood 1,608 10/06/2020 $550,000
30 Edith St, Westwood 3,665 12/08/2020 $998,000
1051 Westwood Ave, Westwood 4,820 07/26/2007
1027 Westwood Ave, Westwood 1,780 03/26/2008 $1
1064 Westwood Ave, Westwood 3,674 06/10/2021 $899,000
1047 Westwood Ave, Westwood 2,840 05/23/2017 $665,000
10 Manwarren CT, Westwood 3,351 09/05/1996