71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
Also known as: 71 Lynch St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
Also known as: 71 Lynch St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 71-73 Lynch Street |
| Secondary address | 71 Lynch St |
| Neighborhood | Williamsburg |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02231-0049 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/19/2007 |
| Purchase price | $250,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $17,570 |
Lot & Building Information for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 4,400 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 7,920 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Town house |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Frontage(s) | Lynch Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bedford Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.79 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.32 Miles |
Other Property Data for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 71 Lynch St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
- 73 Lynch St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
About 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2003 and has a total of 7,920 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $327,900, the tax amount paid for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $16,575. For the next year, the tax amount for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $17,570.
When was 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 08/01/2011.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/19/2007 | $250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $16,576 |
| Estimated property tax: | $17,570 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $5,465,000 |
| Assessed value: | $327,900 |
Assessment History for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $5,465,000 | $327,900 | $83,534 | 19.843% | $16,576 | $16,576 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $4,317,000 | $259,020 | $83,534 | 20.085% | $16,778 | $16,778 | +0.76% |
| 2023/24 | $3,815,000 | $228,900 | $82,906 | 20.085% | $16,652 | $16,652 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $3,719,000 | $223,140 | $78,215 | 20.309% | $15,885 | $15,885 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $4,079,000 | $244,740 | $73,788 | 19.963% | $14,730 | $14,730 | +0.55% |
Permits for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 71-73 Lynch Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Williamsburg Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Union Ave & Flushing Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.316 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||