81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81 Harrison Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Williamsburg |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02234-0008 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,340 |
Lot & Building Information for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,760 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 3,300 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Harrison Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 1.08 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.47 Miles |
Other Property Data for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $109,080, the tax amount paid for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $4,094. For the next year, the tax amount for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $4,340.
When was 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 11/20/1989.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Sale in 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/19/2026 |
| Last updated | 03/26/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.0412 Acre |
AANestled in the vibrant borough of Brooklyn, the area surrounding the location exudes creativity and diversity. Boasting a rich cultural scene, the vicinity offers a plethora of art galleries, trendy cafes, and eclectic shops, providing a dynamic backdrop for the modern workforce. Nearby, McCarren Park provides an urban oasis for relaxation and outdoor activities, while the East River State Park offers stunning waterfront views and recreational opportunities. The area's proximity to public transportation hubs ensures seamless connectivity to Manhattan and beyond, making it an attractive prospect for businesses looking to establish a presence in a thriving, trendsetting neighborhood.Legal 3 Family 2 Occupied tenants and one vacant Store First floor Storefront Second floor recently renovated, Paying 4K, Sec 8, lease ends Dec 2027 Third floor renovated yrs ago, Paying $3500 sec 8, lease ends March 2026 Lot is 22X80, Building is 22X50
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,095 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,340 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,818,000 |
| Assessed value: | $109,080 |
Assessment History for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,818,000 | $109,080 | $20,635 | 19.843% | $4,095 | $4,095 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $2,082,000 | $124,920 | $20,635 | 20.085% | $4,145 | $4,145 | +0.77% |
| 2023/24 | $2,555,000 | $153,300 | $20,478 | 20.085% | $4,113 | $4,113 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $2,091,000 | $125,460 | $19,320 | 20.309% | $3,924 | $3,924 | +7.82% |
| 2021/22 | $1,766,000 | $105,960 | $18,227 | 19.963% | $3,639 | $3,639 | +0.56% |
Permits for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 81 Harrison Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Williamsburg Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Union Ave & Broadway at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.084 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||