Bergen County  »  07649  »  Pyle St  »  196 Pyle St

196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Pyle Street, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Oradell Borough
Block 220
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

Property tax $18,814

Lot & Building Information for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

Building sqft 1,974
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

• • Improvements for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649?

196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,200, the tax amount paid for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $15,863.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/12/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
07/19/2019 - D
08/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/24/2015 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,814
Market value $691,200

Assessment History for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $545,000 $545,000 2.722 $14,835 +2.49%
2023 $542,500 $542,500 2.668 $14,474 +4.33%
2022 $518,800 $518,800 2.674 $13,873 +0.36%
2021 $494,400 $494,400 2.796 $13,823 +1.19%
2020 $494,400 $494,400 2.763 $13,660 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Pyle Street, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.43
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.43
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.49
River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 0.51
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.79
The Kids International Weekend School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.26
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.69
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.79