Bergen County  »  07649  »  Amaryllis Ave  »  949 Amaryllis Ave

949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Oradell Borough
Block 604
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

Sale date 11/30/1999
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,281

Lot & Building Information for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

Building sqft 3,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.353
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

• • Improvements for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649?

949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $965,500, the tax amount paid for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $22,158.

When was 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold and what was the last sale price?

949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 11/30/1999 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1999 $410,000

Title Documents for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2019 - D
06/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,281
Market value $965,500

Assessment History for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $768,900 $768,900 2.722 $20,929 +2.49%
2023 $765,400 $765,400 2.668 $20,421 +4.50%
2022 $730,800 $730,800 2.674 $19,542 +0.64%
2021 $694,500 $694,500 2.796 $19,418 +1.19%
2020 $694,500 $694,500 2.763 $19,189 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.62
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.63
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.63
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.72
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.62
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.63
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 0.75
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 0.75
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 0.75

Nearest high schools

Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 0.18
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.62
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.63
Bergen Co JDC NR Public 9-11 0 0.71
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 0.75

Neighbors for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell

Here are the neighbors for 949 Amaryllis Avenue, Oradell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
967 Amaryllis Ave, Oradell 2,032 03/18/2016 $670,000
434 Mildred Pl, Oradell 2,986 08/31/2009 $770,000
945 Amaryllis Ave, Oradell 4,345 07/24/2001 $379,900
944 Woodland Ave, Oradell 3,050 03/05/2022 $1
982 Woodland Ave, Oradell 2,208
996 Woodland Ave, Oradell 2,220 12/01/1998 $315,000
990 Woodland Ave, Oradell 1,992 07/26/2024 $1,050,000
956 Woodland Ave, Oradell 4,044
976 Woodland Ave, Oradell 2,414 11/21/2006 $544,000
1004 Woodland Ave, Oradell 3,122 03/26/2013 $780,000
957 Amaryllis Ave, Oradell 2,169 05/31/2024 $957,888
952 Woodland Ave, Oradell 2,018
961 Amaryllis Ave, Oradell 2,435 12/11/2003 $685,000
953 Amaryllis Ave, Oradell 2,789 05/08/2012 $585,000
991 Amaryllis Ave, Oradell 2,472 02/01/2023 $1
426 Mildred Pl, Oradell 3,047 11/14/1995 $390,000
483 Rustic Rd, Oradell 4,789 07/31/2002 $534,500
495 Rustic Rd, Oradell 2,955 10/20/2004 $1
970 Woodland Ave, Oradell 3,259 07/02/2024 $1,450,000
999 Amaryllis Ave, Oradell 2,424 06/03/2024 $988,000