Bergen County  »  07649  »  Summit Ave  »  520 Summit Ave

520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Oradell Borough
Block 701
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

Property tax $16,524

Lot & Building Information for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

Building sqft 2,153
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.499
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

• • Improvements for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649?

520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,153 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,000, the tax amount paid for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $16,524.

When was 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold?

520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 02/05/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2025 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/05/2013 - D
03/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,524
Market value $720,000

Assessment History for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $720,000 $720,000 2.295 $16,524 +10.94%
2024 $547,200 $547,200 2.722 $14,895 +2.45%
2023 $544,900 $544,900 2.668 $14,538 +4.09%
2022 $522,300 $522,300 2.674 $13,966 +0.93%
2021 $494,900 $494,900 2.796 $13,837 +1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.59
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.59
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.87
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.90
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.87
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.90
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 1.01
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 1.02
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 1.02

Nearest high schools

Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 0.45
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.87
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.90
Bergen Co JDC NR Public 9-11 0 0.98
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 1.02

Neighbors for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell

Here are the neighbors for 520 Summit Avenue, Oradell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
781 Soldier Hill Rd, Oradell 1,644
771 Soldier Hill Rd, Oradell 1,228 09/19/2016 $438,000
514 Summit Ave, Oradell 3,070 07/27/2015 $825,500
840 Lotus Ave, Oradell 2,350 04/11/2023 $765,000
560 Summit Ave, Oradell 2,782 07/11/2002 $850,000
508 Summit Ave, Oradell 4,572 03/20/2009 $1,225,000
563 Iroquois St, Oradell 3,950 10/30/2018 $1,030,000
817 Soldier Hill Rd, Oradell 2,805 08/28/2013 $675,000
563 Seminole St, Oradell 1,703 06/28/2010 $707,000
561 Seminole St, Oradell 1,772 10/27/1995 $285,000
774 Austin Ave, Oradell 1,763 02/11/1997 $1
799 Soldier Hill Rd, Oradell 1,371
837 Soldier Hill Rd, Oradell 2,420 02/21/2020 $430,000
528 Summit Ave, Oradell 3,178
550 Summit Ave, Oradell 3,033 06/23/1997 $346,500
554 Summit Ave, Oradell 2,497 01/28/2020 $843,522
496 Summit Ave, Oradell 2,658
565 Seminole St, Oradell 1,563 03/23/2021 $474,999
534 Summit Ave, Oradell 3,990 04/10/2018 $1,100,000
827 Soldier Hill Rd, Oradell 1,552 04/15/2020 $590,000