477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information
477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell |
| Zip code | 07649 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Oradell Borough |
| Block | 1106 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
| Sale date | 04/30/2007 |
| Sale price | $520,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,038 |
Lot & Building Information for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
| Building sqft | 1,765 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.258 |
| Year built | 1941 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
- • Improvements for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,765 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $589,200, the tax amount paid for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $13,522.
When was 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold?477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 07/18/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2007 | $520,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
Access detailed property tax data for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,038 |
| Market value | $589,200 |
Assessment History for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $456,200 | $456,200 | 2.722 | $12,418 | +2.43% |
| 2023 | $454,400 | $454,400 | 2.668 | $12,123 | +3.96% |
| 2022 | $436,100 | $436,100 | 2.674 | $11,661 | +0.74% |
| 2021 | $414,000 | $414,000 | 2.796 | $11,575 | +1.19% |
| 2020 | $414,000 | $414,000 | 2.763 | $11,439 | +1.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
Here are the neighbors for 477 Demarest Avenue, Oradell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 471 Demarest Ave, Oradell | 2,333 | 12/03/1999 | |
| 443 Demarest Ave, Oradell | 2,219 | 04/26/2013 | $537,000 |
| 448 Grove St, Oradell | 2,400 | 09/02/1998 | $100 |
| 440 Grove St, Oradell | 1,440 | ||
| 445 Demarest Ave, Oradell | 2,624 | 12/27/2006 | $535,000 |
| 486 Grove St, Oradell | 2,639 | 05/27/2008 | $527,500 |
| 460 Grove St, Oradell | 2,063 | 11/29/1995 | $310,000 |
| 421 Demarest Ave, Oradell | 1,742 | 09/20/1996 | $238,000 |
| 478 Grove St, Oradell | 1,968 | 09/08/2015 | $600,000 |
| 449 Demarest Ave, Oradell | 1,706 | ||
| 482 Grove St, Oradell | 2,379 | ||
| 454 Grove St, Oradell | 3,270 | 11/23/2015 | $581,000 |
| 457 Demarest Ave, Oradell | 3,216 | 03/16/1994 | $367,500 |
| 433 Demarest Ave, Oradell | 2,643 | ||