Bergen County  »  07649  »  Demarest Ave  »  474 Demarest Ave

474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Oradell Borough
Block 1107
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

Sale date 04/06/2010
Sale price $1
Property tax $19,892

Lot & Building Information for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

Building sqft 2,039
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

• • Improvements for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649?

474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,039 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $730,800, the tax amount paid for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $16,771.

When was 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold and what was the last sale price?

474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 04/06/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2010 $1

Title Documents for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2010 - D
04/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,892
Market value $730,800

Assessment History for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $582,100 $582,100 2.722 $15,845 +2.46%
2023 $579,600 $579,600 2.668 $15,464 +4.22%
2022 $554,900 $554,900 2.674 $14,838 +0.55%
2021 $527,800 $527,800 2.796 $14,757 +1.19%
2020 $527,800 $527,800 2.763 $14,583 +1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 Demarest Avenue, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.40
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 1.20
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.24
River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 1.28

Nearest high schools

New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 1.00
River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 1.02
Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 1.20