Bergen County  »  07649  »  Center St  »  12 Center St

12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Center Street, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Oradell Borough
Block 1212
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Center Street, Oradell

Sale date 01/07/2021
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,800

Lot & Building Information for 12 Center Street, Oradell

Building sqft 2,658
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Center Street, Oradell

• • Improvements for 12 Center Street, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Center Street, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649?

12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $800,900, the tax amount paid for 12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $18,380.

When was 12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 01/07/2021 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Center Street, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Center Street, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2021 $570,000
11/29/2006 $545,000
09/29/1999 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Center Street, Oradell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Center Street, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2021 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/07/2021 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2006 - D
12/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Center Street, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Center Street, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,800
Market value $800,900

Assessment History for 12 Center Street, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Center Street, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $628,900 $628,900 2.722 $17,119 +3.64%
2023 $619,100 $619,100 2.668 $16,518 +4.41%
2022 $591,600 $591,600 2.674 $15,819 +3.10%
2021 $548,800 $548,800 2.796 $15,344 +1.19%
2020 $548,800 $548,800 2.763 $15,163 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Center Street, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Center Street, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.04
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.04
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.05
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.05
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.04
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.05
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.87
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 0.92

Nearest high schools

New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.57
River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.71
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.77