Bergen County  »  07650  »  Roff Ave  »  538 Roff Ave

538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park
Zip code 07650
County Bergen
Municipality Palisades Park Borough
Block 317
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

Sale date 06/05/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $17,512

Lot & Building Information for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

Building sqft 3,924
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.168
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residential (A-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

• • Improvements for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650?

538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,203,600, the tax amount paid for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650 is $17,608.

When was 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650 last sold and what was the last sale price?

538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650 was last sold in 06/05/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2025 $10
12/12/2019 $800,000
04/22/2005 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/12/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
10/12/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2020 - D Mortgage
12/20/2019 - D
02/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2019 - D
02/12/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2019 - D Mortgage
10/18/2019 - D Mortgage
04/22/2005 - D
05/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

Access detailed property tax data for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, NJ 07650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,512
Market value $1,203,600

Assessment History for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,165,400 $1,165,400 1.455 $16,957 +2.41%
2023 $1,119,500 $1,119,500 1.479 $16,557 +1.63%
2022 $1,058,600 $1,058,600 1.539 $16,292 +0.87%
2021 $1,019,700 $1,019,700 1.584 $16,152 +2.66%
2020 $1,019,700 $1,019,700 1.543 $15,734 -8.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 538 Roff Avenue, Palisades Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lindbergh Elementary School 4 Public 1-6 769 0.23
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.42
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.42
Cr Smith Early Child Center NR Public PK, K 242 0.48
Cr Smith Early Child Center NR Public PK, K 242 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.42
Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 0.50
Christ The Teacher Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 222 0.77
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.91
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 1.04

Nearest high schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.91
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 1.04