New York City  »  11206  »  Whipple St  »  65 Whipple St

65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Whipple Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02273-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/26/2013
Purchase price $290,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,622

Lot & Building Information for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 4,880
Building dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2013
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 has a total of 4,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,580,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2013 $290,000
07/02/2004 $499,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025042100755001)
03/20/2025 - D
04/01/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025040100695002)
03/20/2025 - D
04/01/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025040100695001)
11/10/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2021111100734001)
06/29/2016 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024083000576002)
06/29/2016 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024083000576001)
06/29/2016 - D
04/24/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017042100107006)
04/07/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016040500366002)
04/07/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016040500366001)
03/31/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016040500278004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,964
Estimated property tax: $11,622
Tax assessor's market value: $2,580,000
Assessed value: $154,800

Assessment History for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,580,000 $154,800 $55,255 19.843% $10,964 $10,964 +2.24%
2024/25 $2,799,000 $167,940 $53,394 20.085% $10,724 $10,724 +0.94%
2023/24 $2,680,000 $160,800 $52,895 20.085% $10,624 $10,624 +1.11%
2022/23 $3,017,000 $181,020 $51,738 20.309% $10,507 $10,507 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,583,000 $154,980 $48,809 19.963% $9,744 $9,744 +0.55%

Permits for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/02/2019 Alteration
02/21/2019 Alteration
11/26/2014 Alteration type 2
10/09/2013 Alteration type 2
08/12/2005 Alteration type 2
11/16/2004 Alteration type 3
Sign
Unlock the complete permit history for 65 Whipple Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flushing Ave & Broadway at SE Corner
Station lines J-M
Distance (miles) 0.143
View subway map