Bergen County  »  07652  »  Barnard Rd  »  87 Barnard Rd

87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Barnard Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 509
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

Sale date 12/17/1998
Sale price $342,800
Arm's length
Property tax $11,198

Lot & Building Information for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

Building sqft 2,179
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.263
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $747,000, the tax amount paid for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,197.

When was 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 12/17/1998 for $342,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1998 $342,800

Title Documents for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,198
Market value $747,000

Assessment History for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $747,000 $747,000 1.499 $11,198 +5.48%
2024 $701,200 $701,200 1.514 $10,616 +3.17%
2023 $670,800 $670,800 1.534 $10,290 +5.36%
2022 $629,300 $629,300 1.552 $9,767 +2.07%
2021 $578,500 $578,500 1.654 $9,568 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Barnard Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.44
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.44
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.79
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.79
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.75
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.76
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.79
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.90
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.90

Nearest high schools

Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.76
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.76
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.90