Bergen County  »  07652  »  Prospect St  »  57-59 Prospect St

57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 602
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

Sale date 05/14/2014
Sale price $833,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,558

Lot & Building Information for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

Building sqft 4,740
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

• • Improvements for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652?

57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1966 and has a total of 4,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,104,600, the tax amount paid for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $16,557.

When was 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 05/14/2014 for $833,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2014 $833,000

Title Documents for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2014 - D
05/28/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,558
Market value $1,104,600

Assessment History for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,104,600 $1,104,600 1.499 $16,558 +7.14%
2024 $1,020,800 $1,020,800 1.514 $15,455 +2.54%
2023 $982,500 $982,500 1.534 $15,072 +5.15%
2022 $923,500 $923,500 1.552 $14,333 +1.37%
2021 $854,800 $854,800 1.654 $14,138 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.59
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.59
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK-8 848 0.80
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK-8 848 0.80
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.59
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK-8 848 0.80
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 0.81
East Brook Middle School 8 Public 5-8 600 0.84
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.89

Nearest high schools

Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.50
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 0.81
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.90
Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 0.95
The Frisch School NR Private 9-12 860 1.05

Neighbors for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 57-59 Prospect Street, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Prospect St, Paramus 3,228 09/15/2011 $636,000
73 Prospect St, Paramus 3,300 10/15/2010
87 Prospect St, Paramus 3,250 11/16/1998 $375,000
93 Prospect St, Paramus 1,296 11/03/2021 $1
97 Prospect St, Paramus 1,324 12/19/2016 $426,500
61 Prospect St, Paramus 2,088 11/06/2005
65 Prospect St, Paramus 4,216 03/18/2003 $542,500
15 Summer Ln, Paramus 2,136
40 Farview Ave, Paramus 2,330 01/27/2021 $720,000
70 Heather Ln, Paramus 1,922 08/18/2022 $945,000
77 Prospect St, Paramus 2,517 07/23/2001 $489,000
81 Prospect St, Paramus 2,438 06/23/2017 $735,000
58 Heather Ln, Paramus 2,120 08/06/2018
48 Heather Ln, Paramus 1,807 08/28/2008 $585,000
54 Heather Ln, Paramus 2,218
68 Heather Ln, Paramus 2,348 02/27/2020 $722,000
31 Maple St, Paramus 2,448 01/14/2009 $650,000
64 Heather Ln, Paramus 3,408
52 Heather Ln, Paramus 2,154 02/24/2003 $525,000
60 Heather Ln, Paramus 2,218 03/18/2020 $740,000