Bergen County  »  07652  »  Brookfield Ave  »  187 Brookfield Ave

187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 1406
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 03/28/2024
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,459

Lot & Building Information for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321 i
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

How many square feet does 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 have?

This Residential (2) located at 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $756,900, the tax amount paid for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,345.

When was 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 03/28/2024 for $550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2024 $550,000

Title Documents for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2024 - D
04/15/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/28/2024 - D
04/15/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,459
Market value $756,900

Assessment History for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $570,100 $570,100 1.514 $8,631 +3.30%
2023 $544,700 $544,700 1.534 $8,356 +5.71%
2022 $509,300 $509,300 1.552 $7,904 +5.15%
2021 $454,500 $454,500 1.654 $7,517 +3.70%
2020 $454,500 $454,500 1.595 $7,249 +3.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Brookfield Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.32
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.32
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.33
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.33
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.32
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.33
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.33
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.75
East Brook Middle School 8 Public 5-8 600 0.77

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.33
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.68
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.12
Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 1.16