Bergen County  »  07652  »  Howland Ave  »  132 Howland Ave

132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 2004
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 10/30/2014
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,207

Lot & Building Information for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 3,109
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.263
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?

132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1948 and has a total of 3,109 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,014,500, the tax amount paid for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $15,207.

When was 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 10/30/2014 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2014 $720,000
06/10/2005 $812,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2005 - D
06/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,207
Market value $1,014,500

Assessment History for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,014,500 $1,014,500 1.499 $15,207 +5.47%
2024 $952,400 $952,400 1.514 $14,419 +2.96%
2023 $913,000 $913,000 1.534 $14,005 +5.72%
2022 $853,600 $853,600 1.552 $13,248 +2.44%
2021 $781,900 $781,900 1.654 $12,933 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Howland Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Brook Middle School 8 Public 5-8 600 0.45
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.48
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.48
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.51
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.51

Nearest middle schools

East Brook Middle School 8 Public 5-8 600 0.45
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.48
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.66
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.71
Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 0.73

Nearest high schools

Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.24
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.75