Bergen County  »  07652  »  Middlesex Ave  »  154 Middlesex Ave

154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 2504
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 04/03/2020
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,514

Lot & Building Information for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 1,672
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.24 i
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?

154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,500, the tax amount paid for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,399.

When was 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 04/03/2020 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2020 $635,000
04/03/2020 $1
02/28/2000 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
04/03/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,514
Market value $760,500

Assessment History for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $706,400 $706,400 1.514 $10,695 +2.97%
2023 $677,100 $677,100 1.534 $10,387 +5.46%
2022 $634,600 $634,600 1.552 $9,849 +3.00%
2021 $578,100 $578,100 1.654 $9,562 +3.70%
2020 $578,100 $578,100 1.595 $9,221 +31.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Middlesex Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.20
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.20
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK-8 848 0.37
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK-8 848 0.37
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.20
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK-8 848 0.37
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.41
Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 0.44
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 0.50

Nearest high schools

Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.45
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 0.50