Bergen County  »  07652  »  Forest Ave  »  156 Forest Ave

156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 2710
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 06/13/2023
Sale price $6,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 13,560
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 3.65
Year built 1958
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?

156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1958 and has a total of 13,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,297,000, the tax amount paid for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $64,412.

When was 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 06/13/2023 for $6,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2023 $6,150,000

Title Documents for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2023 - D
06/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/13/2023 - D
06/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $65,057
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,297,000

Assessment History for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,297,000 $4,297,000 1.514 $65,057 -1.30%
2023 $4,297,000 $4,297,000 1.534 $65,916 -1.16%
2022 $4,297,000 $4,297,000 1.552 $66,689 -6.17%
2021 $4,297,000 $4,297,000 1.654 $71,072 +3.70%
2020 $4,297,000 $4,297,000 1.595 $68,537 +51.27%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,500
Median age 49
Average household income $168,718
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,420
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
140 Forest Ave, Paramus 14,414 06/13/2017 $1
395 Paramus Rd, Paramus 2,722 03/25/2006 $835,000
275 Iris CT, Paramus 2,128 02/17/2017 $1
224 Filippe CT, Paramus 2,912 10/04/2023 $1
150 Forest Ave, Paramus 1,094 04/09/1998
136 Forest Ave, Paramus 1,443 05/14/2004 $395,000
387 Paramus Rd, Paramus 1,458
158 Forest Ave, Paramus 1,801 06/07/2005 $925,000
123 Forest Ave, Paramus 2,871 08/17/2003 $390,000
267 Iris CT, Paramus 3,080 06/21/2017 $830,000