New York City  »  11211  »  Havemeyer St  »  2 Havemeyer St

2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Havemeyer Street
Secondary address 266-270 N 9th St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02314-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/25/2010
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,561

Lot & Building Information for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,650
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 33 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 5,320
Building dimensions 44 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2010
Construction type
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 266-270 N 9th St, Brooklyn, NY 11211

About 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 has a total of 5,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,731,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2010 $999,000

Title Documents for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2013 - D
03/21/2013 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2013031300883001)
12/01/2010 - D
12/02/2010 - R
Certificate
(2010102000087001)
11/04/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2010101300082001)
04/26/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010043000356001)
03/25/2010 - D
04/14/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010041200460003)
03/25/2010 - D
04/14/2010 - R
Deed
(2010041200460002)
03/24/2010 - D
04/14/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2010041200460001)
02/13/2006 - D
03/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006022301518001)
02/01/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006032001786001)
09/15/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2004100800347002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,561
Estimated property tax: $13,561
Tax assessor's market value: $4,731,000
Assessed value: $283,860

Assessment History for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,731,000 $283,860 $68,342 19.843% $13,561 $13,561 -0.46%
2024/25 $3,737,000 $224,220 $67,829 20.085% $13,623 $13,623 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,303,000 $198,180 $63,990 20.085% $12,852 $12,852 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,593,000 $155,580 $60,368 20.309% $12,260 $12,260 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,220,000 $133,200 $56,952 19.963% $11,369 $11,369 -5.14%

Permits for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/27/2015 Alteration type 2
10/13/2011 Alteration type 3
05/27/2011 Place of assembly
03/15/2011 Alteration type 2
05/07/2010 Alteration type 1
10/29/2003 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 2 Havemeyer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Driggs Ave & N 7th St at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.177