Bergen County  »  07652  »  Hillcrest Dr  »  222 Hillcrest Dr

222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 3215
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

Sale date 03/17/2005
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,955

Lot & Building Information for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

Building sqft 2,253
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.244 i
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

• • Improvements for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652?

222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,600, the tax amount paid for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $10,846.

When was 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 03/17/2005 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2005 $500,000

Title Documents for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2036
07/26/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/17/2005 - D
03/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,955
Market value $723,600

Assessment History for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $669,900 $669,900 1.514 $10,142 +3.19%
2023 $640,700 $640,700 1.534 $9,828 +5.33%
2022 $601,200 $601,200 1.552 $9,331 +2.87%
2021 $548,400 $548,400 1.654 $9,071 +3.70%
2020 $548,400 $548,400 1.595 $8,747 +11.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Hillcrest Drive, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 0.10
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.12
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.12
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.31
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.12
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.31
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.58
East Brook Middle School 8 Public 5-8 600 0.58

Nearest high schools

Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.49
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.58