111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Kent Avenue
Secondary address 51 N 7th St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02317-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/14/2020
Purchase price $45,340,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,203,025

Lot & Building Information for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 20,726
Lot dimensions 179.62 ft x 150 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Luxury Type (D8)
Building sqft 82,081
Building dimensions 179.62 ft x 150 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Year built 2008
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 62
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 51 N 7th St, Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • 103-117 Kent Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249

About 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 2008 and has a total of 82,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,795,150, the tax amount paid for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is $978,493. For the next year, the tax amount for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is estimated at $1,203,025.

When was 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 last sold and what was the last sale price?

111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was last sold in 08/14/2020 for $45,340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 62 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2020 $45,340,000
05/09/2012 $56,000,000
03/09/2011 $26,003,702
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025061700484001)
02/19/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021021600421003)
01/08/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2021021600421002)
01/08/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021021600421001)
12/11/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020120900732003)
11/25/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020120900732002)
11/25/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020120900732001)
08/14/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Deed
(2020082100847002)
08/14/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020082100847001)
05/29/2012 - R UCC3 Termination
(2012052100836001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $978,494
Estimated property tax: $1,203,025
Tax assessor's market value: $21,767,000
Assessed value: $9,795,150
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $21,767,000 $9,795,150 $7,866,337 12.439% $1,217,286 $978,494 +25.34%
2024/25 $24,750,000 $11,137,500 $6,245,374 12.5% $1,285,493 $780,672 +53.27%
2023/24 $22,009,000 $9,904,050 $4,074,135 12.502% $1,238,204 $509,348 +93.06%
2022/23 $22,230,000 $10,003,500 $2,150,720 12.267% $1,227,129 $263,829 +1049.88%
2021/22 $21,550,000 $9,697,500 $187,525 12.235% $1,186,489 $22,944 -0.26%

Permits for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/31/2022 Alteration
06/27/2018 Alteration type 2
09/24/2015 Alteration type 1
09/24/2015 Alteration type 1
09/24/2015 Alteration type 2
09/24/2015 Alteration type 2
09/24/2015 Alteration type 2
09/24/2015 Alteration type 1
09/24/2015 Alteration type 2
09/24/2015 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 111 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)