152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Wythe Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02317-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/23/2019
Purchase price $2,700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,637

Lot & Building Information for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,100
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 20 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Wythe Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Kent Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,220, the tax amount paid for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is $7,514. For the next year, the tax amount for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is estimated at $7,637.

When was 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 last sold and what was the last sale price?

152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was last sold in 10/23/2019 for $2,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2019 $2,700,000
01/13/2014 $461,250
11/17/2009 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020020501081001)
10/23/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
(2019103100715001)
01/21/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014012800493003)
01/21/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed
(2014012800493002)
01/13/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed
(2014012800493001)
11/17/2009 - D
12/23/2009 - R
Deed
(2009121601472001)
10/25/1990 - R Deed
(3480001576548)
05/10/1985 - R Deed
(3360001087036)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,515
Estimated property tax: $7,637
Tax assessor's market value: $2,387,000
Assessed value: $143,220

Assessment History for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,387,000 $143,220 $37,871 19.843% $7,515 $7,515 +2.28%
2024/25 $2,808,000 $168,480 $36,582 20.085% $7,347 $7,347 +50.14%
2023/24 $3,006,000 $180,360 $24,365 20.085% $4,894 $4,894 +3.94%
2022/23 $2,886,000 $173,160 $23,183 20.309% $4,708 $4,708 +6.86%
2021/22 $2,683,000 $160,980 $22,073 19.963% $4,406 $4,406 +10.26%

Permits for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/16/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 152 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & N 7th St at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.204
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wythe Av/N 9 St
Line B32
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools