Bergen County  »  07652  »  Henry St  »  259 Henry St

259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Henry Street, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 3804
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Henry Street, Paramus

Sale date 02/10/2009
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,550

Lot & Building Information for 259 Henry Street, Paramus

Building sqft 2,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Henry Street, Paramus

• • Improvements for 259 Henry Street, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Henry Street, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652?

259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770,500, the tax amount paid for 259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,549.

When was 259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 02/10/2009 for $505,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Henry Street, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Henry Street, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2009 $505,000
09/23/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Henry Street, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259 Henry Street, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2009 - D
02/19/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2004 - D
06/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Henry Street, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Henry Street, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,550
Market value $770,500

Assessment History for 259 Henry Street, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Henry Street, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $770,500 $770,500 1.499 $11,550 +6.95%
2024 $713,300 $713,300 1.514 $10,799 +2.94%
2023 $683,900 $683,900 1.534 $10,491 +5.44%
2022 $641,100 $641,100 1.552 $9,950 +3.40%
2021 $581,800 $581,800 1.654 $9,623 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Henry Street, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Henry Street, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 0.11
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.17
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.17
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.42
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.17
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.42
Yavneh Academy NR Private PK-8 789 0.48
East Brook Middle School 8 Public 5-8 600 0.55

Nearest high schools

David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.42
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.60