172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Bedford Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02319-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/16/2007
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,986

Lot & Building Information for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,250
Lot dimensions 22.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,204
Building dimensions 22.5 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2007
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 has a total of 3,204 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,791,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2007 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024103100154001)
01/29/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020012600053010)
01/29/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020012600053006)
01/29/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020012600053005)
01/27/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020012700665001)
01/27/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020012700652001)
01/23/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020012600053009)
01/23/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020012600053008)
01/23/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020012600053007)
01/15/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020012600053004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,726
Estimated property tax: $10,986
Tax assessor's market value: $2,791,000
Assessed value: $167,460

Assessment History for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,791,000 $167,460 $54,052 19.843% $10,726 $10,726 +1.58%
2024/25 $3,097,000 $185,820 $52,568 20.085% $10,558 $10,558 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,737,000 $164,220 $49,594 20.085% $9,961 $9,961 +0.29%
2022/23 $2,527,000 $151,620 $48,905 20.309% $9,932 $9,932 +7.83%
2021/22 $2,452,000 $147,120 $46,138 19.963% $9,211 $9,211 -2.83%

Permits for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/28/2010 Alteration type 2
03/03/2009 Alteration type 2
06/02/2008 Alteration type 2
08/30/1999 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & N 7th St at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.029
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/N 7 St
Line B62
Distance (miles) 0.018

Neighbors for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 172 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,672 06/14/2006 $2,000,000
183 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 4,600 11/09/2022 $8,500,000
146 N 8th St, Brooklyn 2,205 12/08/2023 $1,600,000
154 N 8th St, Brooklyn 2,175 01/12/2022
170 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,310 10/13/2010 $1,900,000
166 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,038 05/23/2018
143 N 7th St, Brooklyn 6,500 05/25/2021 $1,950,000
179 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 05/15/1998
152 N 8th St, Brooklyn 3,375 10/18/2013 $1,000,000
168 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,344 10/12/2007
147 N 7th St, Brooklyn 2,365 11/03/2014
181 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 02/11/2005
150 N 8th St, Brooklyn 1,230 10/18/2013 $1,000,000
140 N 8th St, Brooklyn 6,087 12/28/2006
103 Berry St, Brooklyn 4,600 09/19/2023 $3,900,000
151 N 7th St, Brooklyn 2,401 09/09/2022 $2,999,999
149 N 7th St, Brooklyn 2,628 08/05/2008 $115,000
148 N 8th St, Brooklyn 7,000 12/15/2009
145 N 7th St, Brooklyn 6,500 01/12/2016 $5,000,000
164 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,525 03/25/2026