Bergen County  »  07652  »  Forest Ave  »  299 Forest Ave

299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 3815
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 08/17/2005
Sale price $1,900,000
Property tax $56,693

Lot & Building Information for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 12,652
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 1.09
Year built 1966
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

How many sq. ft. does 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 12,652 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?

299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,744,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2005 $1,900,000
03/01/1990 $358,455
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2005 - D
09/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,693
Market value $3,744,600

Assessment History for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,683,900 $3,683,900 1.514 $55,774 +0.15%
2023 $3,630,400 $3,630,400 1.534 $55,690 +1.36%
2022 $3,540,200 $3,540,200 1.552 $54,944 +5.51%
2021 $3,148,400 $3,148,400 1.654 $52,075 +3.70%
2020 $3,148,400 $3,148,400 1.595 $50,217 +7.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,500
Median age 49
Average household income $168,718
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,420
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 299 Forest Avenue, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275-277 Forest Ave, Paramus 44,000 03/09/2022 $1
265 Spring Valley Rd, Paramus 1,464
261 Spring Valley Rd, Paramus 1,964 01/20/2021 $650,000
328 Bullard Ave, Paramus 1,551 10/20/2006
324 Bullard Ave, Paramus 1,784 08/18/2005 $480,000
281 Addison Pl, Paramus 2,862 01/20/2014 $420,000
286 Herbert Pl, Paramus 1,968 08/01/2025 $2,300,000
272 Herbert Pl, Paramus 816 05/12/2011 $1
305 Forest Ave, Paramus 1,730 09/23/2013 $1