494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information
494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus |
| Zip code | 07652 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Paramus Borough |
| Block | 4103 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
| Sale date | 01/14/2008 |
| Sale price | $975,000 |
| Property tax | $18,861 |
Lot & Building Information for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
| Building sqft | 3,461 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.252 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
- • Improvements for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,461 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,245,800, the tax amount paid for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $18,674.
When was 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 01/14/2008 for $975,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
Access detailed property tax data for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,861 |
| Market value | $1,245,800 |
Assessment History for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,147,000 | $1,147,000 | 1.514 | $17,366 | +2.69% |
| 2023 | $1,102,400 | $1,102,400 | 1.534 | $16,911 | +5.24% |
| 2022 | $1,035,400 | $1,035,400 | 1.552 | $16,069 | +2.30% |
| 2021 | $949,700 | $949,700 | 1.654 | $15,708 | +3.70% |
| 2020 | $949,700 | $949,700 | 1.595 | $15,148 | -5.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 494 Cedar Lane, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 189 | 0.39 |
| West Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 511 | 0.41 |
| Hawes Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 362 | 0.97 |
| Stony Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 216 | 1.03 |
| European Learning Center | NR | Private | 1-2 | 5 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Alliance Academy The | NR | Private | 8-12 | 35 | 1.10 |
| Prog 1 Hearing Impaired | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 141 | 1.50 |
| Prog 3 Emotionally Distur | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 111 | 1.50 |
| Prog 5 Life Skills | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 69 | 1.50 |
Nearest high schools