Bergen County  »  07652  »  Benton Rd  »  55 Benton Rd

55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Benton Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4207
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Benton Road, Paramus

Sale date 05/24/2013
Sale price $675,000
Property tax $13,561

Lot & Building Information for 55 Benton Road, Paramus

Building sqft 2,230
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.228 i
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Benton Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 55 Benton Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Benton Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895,700, the tax amount paid for 55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $13,426.

When was 55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 05/24/2013 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Benton Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Benton Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2013 $675,000
09/28/1989 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Benton Road, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Benton Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/06/2020 - D Mortgage
07/20/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Benton Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Benton Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,561
Market value $895,700

Assessment History for 55 Benton Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Benton Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $811,900 $811,900 1.514 $12,292 +3.13%
2023 $777,000 $777,000 1.534 $11,919 +5.49%
2022 $728,000 $728,000 1.552 $11,299 +2.55%
2021 $666,100 $666,100 1.654 $11,017 +3.70%
2020 $666,100 $666,100 1.595 $10,624 -1.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Benton Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Benton Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.81
Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 0.85
Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.95
David Gregory School NR Private 44 1.08
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 1.15

Nearest middle schools

New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.57
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.81
David Gregory School NR Private 44 1.08
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 1.15
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.15

Nearest high schools

New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 0.54
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.57
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.81
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.93