Bergen County  »  07652  »  Chelsea St  »  400 Chelsea St

400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4409
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

Sale date 12/01/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,649

Lot & Building Information for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.288
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

• • Improvements for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652?

400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $769,400, the tax amount paid for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,533.

When was 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 12/01/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2016 $1

Title Documents for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2016 - D
12/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,649
Market value $769,400

Assessment History for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $719,200 $719,200 1.514 $10,889 +3.11%
2023 $688,400 $688,400 1.534 $10,560 +5.43%
2022 $645,400 $645,400 1.552 $10,017 +5.54%
2021 $573,800 $573,800 1.654 $9,491 +3.70%
2020 $573,800 $573,800 1.595 $9,152 +8.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 0.24
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.35
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.40
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.40
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 0.63

Nearest middle schools

New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.30
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.35
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 0.63
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 0.63
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 0.63

Nearest high schools

New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.30
New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 0.33
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.35
Bergen Co JDC NR Public 9-11 0 0.63
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 0.63

Neighbors for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 400 Chelsea Street, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,725 05/26/2016 $320,000
99 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,108
100 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,429 06/24/2016 $430,000
372 Chelsea St, Paramus 1,860 11/12/2019 $660,000
404 Chelsea St, Paramus 2,244 01/10/2001 $360,000
96 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,429 06/11/2018 $535,000
118 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,525 09/14/2012
392 Chelsea St, Paramus 4,165 07/09/2010 $10
382 Chelsea St, Paramus 2,196 08/22/2003 $520,000
95 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,924 05/16/1995 $251,000
101 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,987 07/06/2001 $340,000
106 Arnot Pl, Paramus 2,900 03/22/2016 $1,060,000
112 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,633 01/28/2016 $425,000
116 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,429 12/23/2002 $1
408 Chelsea St, Paramus 2,602 04/25/2025 $999,995
110 Arnot Pl, Paramus 1,831
396 Chelsea St, Paramus 2,394 07/25/2025 $1
386 Chelsea St, Paramus 3,410 06/26/2011 $1
378 Chelsea St, Paramus 7,124 12/08/2017 $585,000
376 Chelsea St, Paramus 1,388 09/23/2016 $639,000