Bergen County  »  07652  »  Taft CT  »  283 Taft CT

283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Taft Court, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4612
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Taft Court, Paramus

Property tax $14,271

Lot & Building Information for 283 Taft Court, Paramus

Building sqft 3,591
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.285
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 283 Taft Court, Paramus

• • Improvements for 283 Taft Court, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Taft Court, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652?

283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,591 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $942,600, the tax amount paid for 283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $14,129.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Taft Court, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Taft Court, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Taft Court, Paramus

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 283 Taft Court, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Taft Court, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,271
Market value $942,600

Assessment History for 283 Taft Court, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Taft Court, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $885,500 $885,500 1.514 $13,406 +2.83%
2023 $849,900 $849,900 1.534 $13,037 +4.48%
2022 $804,000 $804,000 1.552 $12,478 +3.26%
2021 $730,600 $730,600 1.654 $12,084 +3.70%
2020 $730,600 $730,600 1.595 $11,653 -7.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Taft Court, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Taft Court, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.44
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.44
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.54
Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 0.77
Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.20
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.54
River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 0.70
Visitation Academy NR Private PK-8 238 0.81

Nearest high schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.20
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.54
River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.74