Bergen County  »  07652  »  Brook St  »  215 Brook St

215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Brook Street, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4911
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

Sale date 08/02/2018
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,676

Lot & Building Information for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

Building sqft 1,687
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321 i
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

• • Improvements for 215 Brook Street, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Brook Street, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652?

215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,687 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $771,200, the tax amount paid for 215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,560.

When was 215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold?

215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 06/07/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Brook Street, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2018 $680,000

Title Documents for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
08/02/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
07/30/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Brook Street, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,676
Market value $771,200

Assessment History for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Brook Street, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $716,500 $716,500 1.514 $10,848 +3.30%
2023 $684,600 $684,600 1.534 $10,502 +5.78%
2022 $639,700 $639,700 1.552 $9,928 +2.71%
2021 $584,400 $584,400 1.654 $9,666 +3.70%
2020 $584,400 $584,400 1.595 $9,321 +5.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Brook Street, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Brook Street, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.12
Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.23
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.68
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 0.98
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 0.98

Nearest middle schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.12
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.25
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 1.26
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 1.49
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 1.49

Nearest high schools

Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.66
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.81
New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 1.23
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.25
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 1.26

Neighbors for 215 Brook Street, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 215 Brook Street, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Brook St, Paramus 2,112 03/29/1999 $225,000
568 Green Valley Rd, Paramus 1,459 09/28/2004 $450,000
572 Green Valley Rd, Paramus 2,217 10/16/2015 $565,000
553 Green Valley Rd, Paramus 2,567 06/10/1996 $172,000
561 Green Valley Rd, Paramus 1,459 07/31/2013 $442,500
524 Tuers Ln, Paramus 2,543 09/23/2024 $917,600
85 Willowbrook CT, Paramus 4,834 04/24/2019 $701,100
93 Willowbrook CT, Paramus 1,743 02/21/2014 $487,000
531 Tuers Ln, Paramus 2,313
527 Tuers Ln, Paramus 3,882 08/05/2020 $1,300,000
89 Willowbrook CT, Paramus 3,936 12/10/2018 $640,000
573 Dover St, Paramus 2,944 12/11/2008 $431,000
557 Green Valley Rd, Paramus 1,459 08/02/2004 $345,000
520 Tuers Ln, Paramus 2,170
528 Tuers Ln, Paramus 1,459 08/20/2018 $542,000
532 Tuers Ln, Paramus 1,459 06/30/2004 $1
191 Brook St, Paramus 2,624 04/26/1991 $166,000
203 Brook St, Paramus 912 07/07/2015 $1
79 Willowbrook CT, Paramus 1,455 01/08/2015
579 Dover St, Paramus 1,083 02/05/2016 $520,000