Bergen County  »  07652  »  Tether Ln  »  491 Tether Ln

491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Tether Lane, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 5101
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

Sale date 09/29/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,266

Lot & Building Information for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

Building sqft 2,932
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

• • Improvements for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652?

491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $968,400, the tax amount paid for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $14,516.

When was 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 09/29/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2025 $1
07/28/1992 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,516
Current property tax $14,266
Market value $968,400

Assessment History for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $968,400 $968,400 1.499 $14,516 +8.57%
2024 $883,100 $883,100 1.514 $13,370 +2.78%
2023 $848,000 $848,000 1.534 $13,008 +5.30%
2022 $796,000 $796,000 1.552 $12,354 +2.37%
2021 $729,600 $729,600 1.654 $12,068 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Tether Lane, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.38
Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.54
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 1.01
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 1.01
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 1.09

Nearest middle schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.38
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.89
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 1.26
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 1.26
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.26

Nearest high schools

Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.69
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.70
New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 0.85