Bergen County  »  07652  »  Forest Ave  »  523 Forest Ave

523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 5601
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 12/27/2012
Sale price $1,186,500
Arm's length
Property tax $26,755

Lot & Building Information for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 6,840
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 1.14
Year built 2000
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

How many sq. ft. does 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 6,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?

523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,767,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2012 $1,186,500

Title Documents for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/27/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,755
Market value $1,767,200

Assessment History for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,710,200 $1,710,200 1.514 $25,892 +0.24%
2023 $1,683,900 $1,683,900 1.534 $25,831 +3.40%
2022 $1,609,600 $1,609,600 1.552 $24,981 +4.74%
2021 $1,442,000 $1,442,000 1.654 $23,851 +3.70%
2020 $1,442,000 $1,442,000 1.595 $23,000 +12.66%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,500
Median age 49
Average household income $168,718
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,420
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 523 Forest Avenue, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
259 Wilson Ave, Paramus 3,076 12/30/1997 $150,000
325 McKinley Blvd, Paramus 2,258 03/19/2002 $1
327 McKinley Blvd, Paramus 2,352
309 McKinley Blvd, Paramus 3,196 07/26/2019
303 McKinley Blvd, Paramus 2,616 03/19/2019 $620,000
321 McKinley Blvd, Paramus 1,990 06/24/2010 $530,000
341 McKinley Blvd, Paramus 1,990 06/26/2000 $392,500
311 MC Kinley Blvd, Paramus 2,616 08/26/2016 $1
255 Wilson Ave, Paramus 2,300
333 MC Kinley Blvd, Paramus 2,264 03/12/1991 $283,000