Bergen County  »  07652  »  Washington Pl  »  254 Washington Pl

254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Washington Place, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 5703
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Washington Place, Paramus

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $473,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,821

Lot & Building Information for 254 Washington Place, Paramus

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.284 i
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 254 Washington Place, Paramus

• • Improvements for 254 Washington Place, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Washington Place, Paramus

How many square feet does 254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 have?

This Residential (2) located at 254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $912,900, the tax amount paid for 254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $13,684.

When was 254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $473,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Washington Place, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Washington Place, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $473,000
03/10/2018 $410,000
07/19/2012 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 Washington Place, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 254 Washington Place, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2020 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/30/2020 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
03/10/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
07/19/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2005 - D
06/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Washington Place, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Washington Place, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,821
Market value $912,900

Assessment History for 254 Washington Place, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Washington Place, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $631,800 $631,800 1.514 $9,565 +10.37%
2023 $565,000 $565,000 1.534 $8,667 +64.30%
2022 $339,900 $339,900 1.552 $5,275 +4.09%
2021 $306,400 $306,400 1.654 $5,068 +3.70%
2020 $306,400 $306,400 1.595 $4,887 -2.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Washington Place, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Washington Place, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.18
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.18
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.52
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.63
Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.28
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.52
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.63
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 0.77
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 0.77

Nearest high schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.28
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.52
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.63