Bergen County  »  07652  »  Birchwood Rd  »  147 Birchwood Rd

147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 5915
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Property tax $11,437

Lot & Building Information for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Building sqft 2,240
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.252 i
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755,400, the tax amount paid for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,323.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,437
Market value $755,400

Assessment History for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $701,700 $701,700 1.514 $10,624 +3.27%
2023 $670,600 $670,600 1.534 $10,287 +5.80%
2022 $626,500 $626,500 1.552 $9,723 +2.94%
2021 $571,100 $571,100 1.654 $9,446 +3.70%
2020 $571,100 $571,100 1.595 $9,109 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Birchwood Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.27
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.38
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.41
Somerville Elementary School 10 Public K-5 367 0.84
Hawes Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 0.92

Nearest middle schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.38
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.99
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.53
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 1.55
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.62

Nearest high schools

Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.74
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.96
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.99