Bergen County  »  07652  »  Birchwood Rd  »  105 Birchwood Rd

105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6009
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Sale date 04/29/2024
Sale price $50,668
Arm's length
Property tax $13,022

Lot & Building Information for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Building sqft 2,649
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.295 i
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $860,100, the tax amount paid for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $12,892.

When was 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 04/29/2024 for $50,668.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2024 $50,668
02/12/2015 $10
06/10/2009 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/29/2024 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/12/2015 - D
04/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,022
Market value $860,100

Assessment History for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $800,900 $800,900 1.514 $12,126 +3.23%
2023 $765,700 $765,700 1.534 $11,746 +5.76%
2022 $715,600 $715,600 1.552 $11,106 +2.66%
2021 $654,100 $654,100 1.654 $10,819 +3.70%
2020 $654,100 $654,100 1.595 $10,433 +4.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Birchwood Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.24
Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.31
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.48
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 0.95
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 0.95

Nearest middle schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.24
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.05
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 1.41
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.56
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 1.56

Nearest high schools

Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.79
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.98
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.05