688 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information
688 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 688 Route 17, Paramus |
| Zip code | 07652 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Paramus Borough |
| Block | 6102 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 688 Route 17, Paramus
| Sale date | 06/25/2024 |
| Sale price | $2,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $34,996 |
Lot & Building Information for 688 Route 17, Paramus
| Building sqft | 3,654 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.493
|
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 688 Route 17, Paramus
- • Improvements for 688 Route 17, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 688 Route 17, Paramus
This Store-Retail (737) located at 688 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 3,654 square feet and a current price per square foot of $629.
What is the year built & the current market value of 688 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652?688 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,334,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 688 Route 17, Paramus
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 688 Route 17, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 688 Route 17, Paramus
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 688 Route 17, Paramus
Access detailed property tax data for 688 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $34,996 |
| Market value | $2,334,600 |
Assessment History for 688 Route 17, Paramus
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 688 Route 17, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,334,600 | $2,334,600 | 1.499 | $34,996 | +14.06% |
| 2024 | $2,026,600 | $2,026,600 | 1.514 | $30,683 | +0.29% |
| 2023 | $1,994,400 | $1,994,400 | 1.534 | $30,594 | -14.37% |
| 2022 | $2,302,000 | $2,302,000 | 1.552 | $35,727 | +9.00% |
| 2021 | $1,981,700 | $1,981,700 | 1.654 | $32,777 | +3.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,568 |
| Median age | 49.1 |
| Average household income | $178,719 |
| Family households | 80.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,464 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $873,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $704,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 688 Route 17, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 688 Route 17, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 688 Route 17, Paramus
Here are the neighbors for 688 Route 17, Paramus.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 678 Route 17, Paramus | 6,958 | ||
| 700 Route 17, Paramus | 5,000 | 04/16/2009 | $1 |
| 2 Valley Health Plz, Paramus | 8,120 | 08/05/2019 | $1,405,000 |
| 4 Valley Health Plz, Paramus | 45,191 | 07/19/2019 | |
| 5 Woodland Ave, Paramus | 12/10/2014 | $260,158 | |
| 685 Route 17 S, Paramus | 17,484 | 03/29/2019 | $5,500,000 |