Bergen County  »  07652  »  Route 17  »  556 Route 17

556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556 Route 17, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6202
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 556 Route 17, Paramus

Sale date 06/24/2015
Sale price $15,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $131,718

Lot & Building Information for 556 Route 17, Paramus

Building sqft 22,050
Building class Store
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 556 Route 17, Paramus

• • Improvements for 556 Route 17, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 556 Route 17, Paramus

How many sq. ft. does 556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 22,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $684.

What is the year built & the current market value of 556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652?

556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556 Route 17, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 Route 17, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2015 $15,100,000
06/30/2008 $11,785,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 556 Route 17, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 556 Route 17, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2015 - D
07/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2008 - D
07/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 556 Route 17, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 556 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $131,718
Market value $8,700,000

Assessment History for 556 Route 17, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 Route 17, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,700,000 $8,700,000 1.514 $131,718 -1.30%
2023 $8,700,000 $8,700,000 1.534 $133,458 -6.70%
2022 $9,216,900 $9,216,900 1.552 $143,046 -0.16%
2021 $8,662,500 $8,662,500 1.654 $143,278 +3.70%
2020 $8,662,500 $8,662,500 1.595 $138,167 -17.34%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,500
Median age 49
Average household income $168,718
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,420
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 Route 17, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 556 Route 17, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 556 Route 17, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 556 Route 17, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
607 Winters Ave, Paramus 1,354 01/14/2009 $10
622 Valley Health Plz, Paramus 6,602 07/19/2019
594 Winters Ave, Paramus 46,002 06/12/2006
600 Valley Health Plz, Paramus 20,155 02/02/1996
585 Winters Ave, Paramus 4,512 06/01/2020 $1,350,000
590 Valley Health Plz, Paramus 5,000 03/13/2013 $1
26 Park Pl, Paramus 8,255
632 Route 17, Paramus 5,328 05/16/2019
594 Route 17, Paramus 912
612 Route 17, Paramus 02/25/2014 $1,415,000
30 A South Dr, Paramus 30,693