Bergen County  »  07652  »  Hobart Rd  »  540 Hobart Rd

540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Hobart Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6606
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

Sale date 12/09/2021
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,927

Lot & Building Information for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.32 i
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,700, the tax amount paid for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $10,818.

When was 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 12/04/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2021 $680,000
11/04/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/05/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/17/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/09/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,927
Market value $721,700

Assessment History for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $674,200 $674,200 1.514 $10,207 +3.08%
2023 $645,500 $645,500 1.534 $9,902 +8.19%
2022 $589,700 $589,700 1.552 $9,152 +3.78%
2021 $533,200 $533,200 1.654 $8,819 +3.70%
2020 $533,200 $533,200 1.595 $8,505 +11.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Hobart Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.40
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.56
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.56
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.59
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.40
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.59
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 0.61
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 0.61
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 0.61

Nearest high schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.40
Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 0.46