Bergen County  »  07652  »  Salem St  »  522 Salem St

522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 522 Salem Street, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6615
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 522 Salem Street, Paramus

Sale date 08/24/1998
Sale price $278,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,552

Lot & Building Information for 522 Salem Street, Paramus

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1962
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 522 Salem Street, Paramus

• • Improvements for 522 Salem Street, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 522 Salem Street, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652?

522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,900, the tax amount paid for 522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $9,457.

When was 522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 08/24/1998 for $278,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 522 Salem Street, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 522 Salem Street, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1998 $278,000

Title Documents for 522 Salem Street, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/22/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/24/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 522 Salem Street, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 522 Salem Street, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,552
Market value $630,900

Assessment History for 522 Salem Street, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 522 Salem Street, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $588,900 $588,900 1.514 $8,916 +2.87%
2023 $565,000 $565,000 1.534 $8,667 +5.63%
2022 $528,700 $528,700 1.552 $8,205 +0.49%
2021 $493,700 $493,700 1.654 $8,166 +3.70%
2020 $493,700 $493,700 1.595 $7,875 +6.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 522 Salem Street, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 522 Salem Street, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.54
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.54
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.59
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.60
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.51
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.59
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.78
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 0.80
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 0.80

Nearest high schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.51
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.59
River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.61