Bergen County  »  07652  »  Nugent St  »  729 Nugent St

729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 Nugent Street, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6711
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

Sale date 12/05/1996
Sale price $177,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,609

Lot & Building Information for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

Building sqft 1,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

• • Improvements for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652?

729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $574,300, the tax amount paid for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $8,608.

When was 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 12/05/1996 for $177,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/1996 $177,500

Title Documents for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2018 - D
10/18/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/05/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,609
Market value $574,300

Assessment History for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,300 $574,300 1.499 $8,609 +6.32%
2024 $534,800 $534,800 1.514 $8,097 +3.74%
2023 $508,800 $508,800 1.534 $7,805 +5.96%
2022 $474,600 $474,600 1.552 $7,366 +2.00%
2021 $436,600 $436,600 1.654 $7,221 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 729 Nugent Street, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.24
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.38
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.38
Somerville Elementary School 10 Public K-5 367 0.65
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.38
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.90
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.11
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.35
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 1.97

Nearest high schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.38
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.01
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.31