Bergen County  »  07652  »  Lafayette St  »  706 Lafayette St

706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6724
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

Sale date 11/19/2021
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,837

Lot & Building Information for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

Building sqft 1,926
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

• • Improvements for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652?

706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $715,800, the tax amount paid for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $10,729.

When was 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 11/19/2021 for $725,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2021 $725,000
01/31/2006 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2006 - D
03/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,837
Market value $715,800

Assessment History for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $666,600 $666,600 1.514 $10,092 +3.15%
2023 $637,800 $637,800 1.534 $9,784 +5.79%
2022 $595,900 $595,900 1.552 $9,248 +1.77%
2021 $549,400 $549,400 1.654 $9,087 +3.70%
2020 $549,400 $549,400 1.595 $8,763 -0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 706 Lafayette Street, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.17
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.61
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.61
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.67
Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.61
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.67
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.33
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.48
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.77

Nearest high schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.61
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.16
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 1.19